Murat Kazgan

on .

RECORD : 3 - 2 - 1          tapology-e1499481388758.jpg
NICKNAME : Lord Pitbull
HEIGHT : 5'9'' / 175 cm
WEIGHT : 155 LBS / 70 KG
DIVISION : Lightweight
HOMETOWN : Coconut Creek, Florida, USA
ASSOCIATION : American Top Team

               new-instagram-logo-png-transparent.png

BIOGRAPHY
Murat Kazgan (born January 03, 1986) is a professional Turkish Lightweight Mixed Martial Artist, fighting out of Murat Kazgan Fight Academy in Istanbul, Turkey.
He is a BJJ Black Belt trained by Master Marco "Barbosinha" Barbosa (Barbosa JJ) and Pedro Munhoz (Barbosa JJ)

Murat started martial arts at early age of 10, with Muay-thai. Murat also began learning and practicing Boxing, wrestling and Taekwondo from the age of 14-17. Murat began studying Brazilian Jiu Jitsu in 2004 at Barbosa JJ in Sao Paulo, under the tutelage of
Master Marco "Barbosinha" Barbosa. From 2004 and 2007 Murat went many times in Sao Paulo, where he trained and competed at the Barbosa BJJ Academy.

Upon his return to Istanbul from Sao Paulo, he found the first Kazgan MMA Team in 2009, in Istanbul, Turkey.

Kazgan has appeared in a Turkish TV Series and including some appearances on HABER TÜRK's show Hülya Avsar Soruyor, ATV's Defne Her Sey Bambaska, TURKMAX's Konusmazsak Catlariz and on KANAL D's Beyaz Show. 

In 2011, Kazgan was a model for ADIDAS.

In April 2016, Murat Kazgan inks two-year deal with REEBOK Turkey and he joins a few UFC top athletes to earn a separate, individual contract with the apparel giant.

Later in May 2014, Murat, became the first Turkish MMA fighter to become black belts in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu in Turkey, under Master BJJ Black Belt Pedro Munhoz (Black Belt in Brazilian Jiu Jitsu under by Master Marco "Barbosinha" Barbosa).

ROAD FC
In June 2013, he has signed with the biggest mixed martial arts company in Asia Road Fightind Championship.

In his debut, Kazgan faced Hyung Seok Lee on April 13, 2013 at ROAD FC 11. Kazgan won the fight via Submission in the first round in only 55 seconds. 

RFA
In May 2015, Kazgan signed a one-fight deal with American based promotion RFA. He was expected to debut for the RFA 28 in August 7th 2015 but has been forced to pull out of his fight against Jake Roberts due to a shoulder injury during the training camp.

After several injuries and surgery, Kazgan is back on track for 2016 in the Featherweight division and has Three fight contract with ROAD FC.

AMERICAN TOP TEAM
In November 2017, Murat joined American Top Team in Coconut Creek, Florida to reach a higher level in his career. and oficially Murat became an ATT athlete.